Databases & Research Tools
ABC CLIO All Databases
Search all ABC-CLIO databases in one search bar; American History, World History Ancient/ Medieval, World History Modern, Issues, World at War, Geography.
ABC-CLIO American History
American history from the colonial era and American Revolution through to the nation's rise to eminence as a global superpower, analyzing American political conflict, economic development, and changing culture and thought as they tell one continuous and continuing story of America's history.
ABC-CLIO World History: Ancient / Medieval
comprehensive study of the emergence of the modern world, covering the history of the world from 1500 to the present.
ABC CLIO World Geography
Focusing on the geographic, political, social, economic, environmental, and cultural forces that are increasingly important in our globalized world.
ABC CLIO Issues
Brings important issues in today's world to students' attention, highlighting the complete historical background, contemporary status, and global view of each.
ABC CLIO World At War
Presents overviews of 50 wars, rebellions, and revolutions, both those commonly taught and those less so, and provides additional analysis of causes and consequences and portraits of opponents.
platform offers comprehensive access to authoritative reference, periodical and primary source information. ... PowerSearch 2.0 simplifies browsing through Gale's more than 20,000 publications, providing the ability to search across more than 150 million documents.
The solution merges Gale's authoritative and continuously updated reference content with full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, primary source documents, images, videos, audio files and links to vetted websites organized into a user-friendly portal experience.
Age-appropriate videos, newspapers, magazines, primary sources, and much more. Categories cover a range of the most-studied topics including cultures, government, people, U.S. and world history, literature, and many more.
Offers over 2,000 full-text
newspapers that include several New York State newspapers.
Provides access to
the full text of nursing and allied health journals, plus select consumer health information sources, and thousands of health related multimedia
Provides access to business and technical publications in the computer, electronics, and telecommunications industries.
Gale: Educator's Reference Complete
Resource for educators and education students. Provides access to periodicals covering pre-school to college and most educational specialties. Also contains federal and international reports and publications, including full-text for many titles cited in ERIC
Gale: Literature Resource Center
Find up-to-date biographical information, overviews, full-text literary criticism and reviews on nearly 150,000 writers in all disciplines, from all time periods and from around the world.
Gale: Virtual Reference Library: EBOOKS
Gale eBooks is a database of encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research
This comprehensive database brings together a wide variety of global business information including company profiles, industry/market research reports, investment/brokerage reports from Thomson Reuters, and financial reports, as well as business magazines and newspapers. It contains full text from over 8,100 periodical titles.
Find up-to-date biographical information, overviews, full-text literary criticism and reviews on more than 130,000 writers in all disciplines, from all time periods and from around the world.
National Geographic Virtual Library
As journalism's most trusted name in exploration and discovery, National Geographic Virtual Library(NGVL) supports a range of scholarly research needs in the areas of science, history, technology, the environment, cultures, and more.
Gale In Context: Biography is an engaging online experience for those seeking contextual information on the world's most influential people. Biography merges Gale's authoritative reference content with periodicals and multimedia organized into a user-friendly portal experience while allowing users to search for people based on name, occupation, nationality, ethnicity, birth/death dates and places, or gender as well as keyword and full text.
World Book Online
Online Encyclopedia includes 40000 of encyclopedia articles & many other great reference tools.
A source for all grades (Pre-K-12) and all reading abilities. Offers thousands of up-to-date, curated, and curriculum-relevant articles, images, videos, audio clips, primary sources, maps, research tools, recommended web sites, and three separate databases—Elementary, Middle, or High.
Discover the leading knowledgebuilding resource that is universally trusted for accurate and age-appropriate content in Spanish. New features make it more valuable than ever for native Spanish speakers, bilingual students, and students learning Spanish
The rich combination of the venerable Encyclopedia Britannica plus Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary, magazines and periodicals, and many other research tools provides the variety of reliable sources that college students need to consult when conducting thorough collegiate research—all from one resource. Articles provide high-quality, comprehensive, trusted information with
balanced, global perspectives and insights that users will not find anywhere else.
Spanning our nation’s history—from prehistory to the present day—American History was developed and curated by leading editors and scholars in the study of American history. It is composed of a variety of learning assets, including articles, images, primary source documents, timelines, videos, and slideshows.
Infobase Streaming Videos
Provides thousands of K-12 multimedia resources, including videos and clips, interactives, images, audio files, worksheets, and more.
Infobase: Facts on Files Issues and Controversies
Issues & Controversies helps students and researchers understand today’s crucial issues by exploring hundreds of hot topics in politics, government, business, society, education, and popular culture. Presented in a balanced, pro/con format, each article presents the key facts, arguments, history, and current context—an ideal resource for research papers, debate preparation, and persuasive writing assignments.
Newsbank
NewsBank provides a comprehensive collection of reliable news sources covering a wide array of topics and issues.
EPointPlus
Over 6,000 web-hosted eBooks offer curriculum-based, high-interest fiction and nonfiction content that meets with national and state curriculum standards, as well as Common Core standards. Featuring 24/7 unlimited simultaneous access and iPad, Android tablet, smartphone, and Chromebook compatibility for use anytime, anywhere, epointplus is the BEST eBook solution! Individual accounts allow for users to save their work with notebook features such as making freehand drawings, creating reminders, taking notes, and highlighting text passages.
Camerons Collection
E-Books Supporting Teen Mental Health and Wellness
Rosen Learning Center
Interactive E-Book Collection
Research Rocket
ResearchRocket provides relevant articles about all curricular areas through appropriate content for all reading levels. Through easy access students can find information for their class assignments and research while teachers can locate suitable content to support their lesson plans and classroom discussions.
NYS Library Education Websites
Internet resources for Books & Magazines, Careers & Jobs, Educational Resources, Genealogy, Health, History, New York (state), Newspapers, Research, Science
Comprehensive coverage of the African American experience from the early 18th century to the present day. Sourced from more than 19,000 American and global news sources, including over 400 current and historical Black publications. An easy-to-use online resource—updated daily—for every institution working toward social justice and racial equity.
JSTOR
Academic journal articles, books, and primary sources in 75 disciplines
Noodletools
Online Research Management platform: citation, annotation, source archiving, note-taking, outlining
Salem Press
The online.salempress.com site that provides access to content from Salem Press print titles to purchasers of those print titles is owned and copyright protected by Grey House Publishing
Proquest Research Companion
Information literacy product, created to help young researchers find, evaluate, and use information more effectively. Nine multi-media based learning modules and seven interactive tools.
Culturegrams
Links students to country reports that go beyond mere facts and figures to deliver a one-of-a-kind perspective on daily life and culture. In-depth reports covering 200+ countries, the United States, and Canada
SIRS Issues Researcher
Current and pervasive Leading Issues. Analysis and opinions cover the pros, cons, and everything in between on the most researched and debated social issues.
The Library of Congress is the largest library in the world, with millions of books, recordings, photographs, newspapers, maps and manuscripts in its collections. The Library is the main research arm of the U.S. Congress and the home of the U.S. Copyright Office.
Use this tool to record your responses to a primary source. If you need guidance, use the sample questions. Feel free to go back and forth between the columns; there is no correct order.